Accident Summary Nr: 170117105 - Employee dies in 24 ft fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17550401 | 05/11/1995 | 1741 | 0 | M. C. Lazzinnaro Construction Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on May 6, 1995, Employee #1 was dismantling a tubular welded frame scaffold in Howard Beach, NY. Another employee, on the same level of the scaffold, was lowering the planks to the next level while Employee #1 was tying the scaffold frames to a pulley and lowering them to the ground. One of the frames became entangled with part of the scaffold structure. As he attempted to free the stuck scaffold frame, Employee #1 fell approximately 24 feet to the ground, sustaining multiple skull fractures, brain contusions, and other internal injuries. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital where he was pronounced dead on arrival. The scaffold frame that he was lowering came in contact with a 4,000-volt electric feeder line and caused an electric arc. It is not known if the explosion startled Employee #1 and caused him to fall or if he lost his balance before the explosion occurred.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17550401 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |