Accident Summary Nr: 170117071 - One employee killed, one hospitalized in trench collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102781358 | 10/22/1992 | 1623 | 0 | Judlau Prima Joint Venture |
Abstract: At approximately 5:15 a.m. on October 22, 1992, Employees #1 and #2 were working in an unprotected trench that was approximately 5 1/2 to 6 ft deep by 5 ft wide by 12 to 16 ft long. A piece of roadway 3 ft wide by 10 ft long broke off and pinned Employees #1 and #2 against a pipe in the trench. The concrete was removed from the employees but as the rescue operation continued a secondary trench collapsed. This collapse buried Employee #1, who was pronounced dead upon arrival at the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102781358 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 102781358 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |