Accident Summary Nr: 170116735 - Roofer killed in fall through roof hole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17552274 | 08/24/1995 | 1761 | 0 | Patwood Roofing Company Inc |
Abstract: At 1:51 p.m. on August 24, 1995, Employee #1 and a coworker were clearing debris from a roof, in preparation for the placement of ballast stone and paving blocks on the southeast side (between columns 6-7 and e-f). The employees lifted a piece of steel decking from the roof and took a step forward. Employee #1 fell through a roof hole (3 ft 1 in. by 2 ft 11 in.) to concrete floor, striking his head. Employee #1 was taken to the New York Hospital Center at Booth Memorial Hospital, where he was pronounced dead at 6:00 p.m. The steel decking that had covered the hole was not secured nor color coded nor marked to indicate it covered a hole.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17552274 | Fatality | Other | Roofers |