Accident Summary Nr: 170116735 - Roofer killed in fall through roof hole

Accident Summary Nr: 170116735 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 08/24/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1755227408/24/199517610Patwood Roofing Company Inc

Abstract: At 1:51 p.m. on August 24, 1995, Employee #1 and a coworker were clearing debris from a roof, in preparation for the placement of ballast stone and paving blocks on the southeast side (between columns 6-7 and e-f). The employees lifted a piece of steel decking from the roof and took a step forward. Employee #1 fell through a roof hole (3 ft 1 in. by 2 ft 11 in.) to concrete floor, striking his head. Employee #1 was taken to the New York Hospital Center at Booth Memorial Hospital, where he was pronounced dead at 6:00 p.m. The steel decking that had covered the hole was not secured nor color coded nor marked to indicate it covered a hole.

Keywords: ROOF OPENING COVER, HEAD, ROOF DECKING, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, ROOFER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ROOF OPENING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17552274 Fatality Other Roofers