Accident Summary Nr: 170116669 - Employee dies after she is unknowingly exposed to TB
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17547456 | 06/22/1994 | 8062 | 0 | Flushing Hospital Medical Center |
Abstract: Employee #1, a nursing assistant, was apparently exposed to a patient with undiagnosed multi-drug-resistant tuberculosis (MDR-TB) between April 14 and 21, 1993. Employee #1 died. The patient was being treated for mycobacterium avium complex (MAC). Medical evaluations are conducted by physicians for early detection of TB in patients. Employee #1 had the appropriate medical screening, surveillance, and training for TB control, and knew the follow-up procedures for TB exposure. The TB control program at Flushing Hospital was compliant with OSHA guidelines as published by the CDC in MMWR, vol. 39, no. RR-17, 1990.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17547456 | Fatality | Other | Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants |