Accident Summary Nr: 170116545 - Employee killed when struck by falling hoisting equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106756604 | 11/24/1993 | 1623 | 0 | Skanska Tunneling, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in a water tunnel shaft when a piece of hoisting equipment that was being used above him toppled into the shaft. He was struck and killed by the falling equipment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106756604 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |