Accident Summary Nr: 170116503 - Employee killed in rubble of building collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102785516 | 07/10/1991 | 1795 | 0 | Sparrow Construction Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on July 6, 1991, Employee #1 was removing debris from pathways on the third floor of a building in preparation for placement of shoring and support bracing. The area where Employee #1 was working collapsed along with a portion of the fourth floor, burying him in the rubble. He was dug out and taken to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead. The building, which was in the beginning stages of restoration, was approximately 100 years old and had been left unoccupied for about 15 years.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102785516 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |