Accident Summary Nr: 170116396 - One employee killed, one hurt in scaffold collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 170116396 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 11/08/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10597150111/10/199417410Roman Waterproofing And Restoration Inc.
1754729011/10/199487120Antonucci And Lawless Inc.

Abstract: On November 8, 1994, Employee #1 and a coworker, of Roman Waterproofing and Restoration, and Employee #2, of Antonucci and Lawless, were working on a 2-point suspension scaffold rated at 500 lb working weight. As the employees went up on the scaffold, the right side fell to the ground from 20 ft in height. The employees were wearing the available safety harnesses and lifelines but had not connected the lifelines. When the scaffold fell, Employees #1 and #2 fell with it and the coworker held on. Employee #1 died of his injuries. Employee #2 was hospitalized with multiple injuries. Investigation indicated that the scaffold motor assembly was improperly connected to the scaffold platform.

Keywords: WORK RULES, TIE-OFF, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, TWO PT SUSP SCAFFOLD, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105971501 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 17547290 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported