Accident Summary Nr: 170116362 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102668993 | 04/05/1991 | 1731 | 0 | King Electric |
Abstract: An electrician was working near the line side of a 13.2-kilovolt transformer. Apparently, he contacted an energized part on this side of the transformer and was electrocuted. The employee was not using any electrical protective equipment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102668993 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |