Accident Summary Nr: 170116347 - Employee killed when crushed by falling boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108940024 | 09/19/1991 | 3537 | 0 | Continental Airlines, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:35 a.m. on September 18, 1991, Employee #1 was attempting to unload cardboard from a forklift while the forklift was facing sideways on an 18 to 20 degree incline. The boom fell and Employee #1 was crushed. He was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108940024 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |