Accident Summary Nr: 170116339 - Employee crushed to death by dump truck tailgate

Accident Summary Nr: 170116339 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 06/28/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10278549007/03/199115420Kes Equipment Maintenance Corp.

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on June 28, 1991, Employee #1 was attempting to straighten out a bent rear section of the body of a Mack R685 12-yard dump truck. Employee #1 had propped open its tailgate with a piece of wood and was hitting the metal with a sledge hammer. The piece of wood that was holding open the gate dislodged and the heavy metal tailgate closed on the employee, crushing him between the truck and the tailgate. He was taken to the hospital where he died from his injuries.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102785490 Fatality Other Occupation not reported