Accident Summary Nr: 170116321 - Employee killed when crushed by falling forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 170116321 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 09/17/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10277750509/25/199042250Alling & Cory Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a forklift in a warehouse. As he attempted to position the forklift and the load he was moving, the forklift was placed on a Kelly dock plate. The dock plate malfunctioned and dropped into a declined position. The forklift rolled backward off the loading dock. The employee either fell or jumped off the forklift, landing in the loading bay in front of the dock plate. The forklift fell on the employee, causing massive internal injuries. Employee #1 died. The dock plate had been known to malfunction in the past and had been repaired.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LOADING DOCK, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102777505 Fatality Other Occupation not reported