Accident Summary Nr: 170116289 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN HE FELL FROM ROOF

Accident Summary Nr: 170116289 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 03/25/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10266686403/26/199117910New Dawn Contracting Co.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING ON A ROOF WHICH WAS APPROXIMATELY 32 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE EMPLOYEE REMOVED A ROOF OPENING COVER SO THAT HE COULD INSTALL INSULATION AROUND THE OPENING. FOR SOME REASON, THE EMPLOYEE STEPPED BACKWARDS INTO THE OPENING AND FELL 32 FEET ONTO A DIRT FLOOR. HE LANDED ON HIS BACK. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED IN HARLEM HOSPITAL WITH MULTIPLE INJURIES AND DIED 9 DAYS LATER.

Keywords: ROOF, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ROOF OPENING, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102666864 Fatality Other Occupation not reported