Accident Summary Nr: 170116289 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN HE FELL FROM ROOF
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102666864 | 03/26/1991 | 1791 | 0 | New Dawn Contracting Co. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING ON A ROOF WHICH WAS APPROXIMATELY 32 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE EMPLOYEE REMOVED A ROOF OPENING COVER SO THAT HE COULD INSTALL INSULATION AROUND THE OPENING. FOR SOME REASON, THE EMPLOYEE STEPPED BACKWARDS INTO THE OPENING AND FELL 32 FEET ONTO A DIRT FLOOR. HE LANDED ON HIS BACK. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED IN HARLEM HOSPITAL WITH MULTIPLE INJURIES AND DIED 9 DAYS LATER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102666864 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |