Accident Summary Nr: 170116255 - Employee is fatally struck when he slips under truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109113142 | 01/11/1994 | 5032 | 0 | James G Donald Dbamajor Materials Aka J&K Trucking |
Abstract: Employee #1, the owner of a retail garden supply business, was struck by a company tractor trailer truck. As he was approaching the passenger side, Employee #1 slipped and fell under the truck's wheel. The truck driver had just moved forward in low gear, heading out of the yard area, and did not see his boss, Employee #1, approaching. Witnesses, including Employee #1's son and secretary, could not alert the driver in time to avoid the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109113142 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |