Accident Summary Nr: 170116230 - Employee hospitalized after floor collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106758253 | 08/07/1990 | 1795 | 0 | Heyoka Corp. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 7, 1990, Employee #1, who had been at the work site for two weeks removing debris and non-bearing partitions from a 5-story brick/steel building, was directed by the owner to go from the first to the third floor to assist coworkers removing debris. While he was assisting two coworkers on the opposite side of a partition wall being demolished, the floor below him collapsed; he was hospitalized. According to his employer's architect, the collapsed floors were not shored although a permit had been issued by NYC Building Department (#200033365, block 02582, lot #3, effective 7/25/90). According to the general contractor, Advance Construction Co., there was hearsay that a coworker, who has not returned to the job, cut through a floor joist, causing the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106758253 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |