Accident Summary Nr: 170116222 - Employee struck and killed by vehicle on highway
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102666898 | 04/09/1991 | 1622 | 0 | Simpson Metal Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, an iron worker foreman, was dispatched with 3 coworkers to repair a powered industrial truck. To get from the staging area to the work site required crossing from east to west over 6 lanes of traffic and the center median of an interstate highway, a distance of approximately 105 ft. Although safe means existed for Employee #1 and the coworkers to be transferred to the work site, they did not use them, nor did they use proper traffic control procedures for crossing at night. While crossing, Employee #1 was struck and killed by an automobile.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102666898 | Fatality | Other | Structural metal workers |