Accident Summary Nr: 170116032 - Window washer dies after falling off canopy
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106757552 | 06/15/1990 | 7349 | 0 | Charles Window Cleaning, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a commercial window cleaner, was washing the exterior of second and third floor windows in the front of a 4-story nursing home. He and a coworker were working from the top of a flat canopy that extended out from the building to cover the main entrance. It was approximately 9 ft 11 in. above the driveway and was approximately 15 ft by 25 ft and was not provided with guardrails. The coworker and the employer's owner witnessed the accident. The coworker was washing the windows while walking across the canopy and Employee #1 was squeezing the windows dry while walking sideways behind him. When the coworker reached the unguarded edge of the canopy, he stopped, turned, and started to go back to the water bucket that was standing in the center of the canopy. Employee #1 continued squeezing the windows while walking sideways, until he fell off the canopy and landed in the driveway. He sustained a fractured skull and internal injuries. He was removed by ambulance to a local hospital and he died approximately 1 hour later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106757552 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |