Accident Summary Nr: 170116016 - Employee dies after fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106757461 | 06/22/1990 | 1741 | 0 | General Restoration |
Abstract: Employee #1, a foreman, and two coworkers, a mason and a laborer, were caulking exterior windows of a 5 story brick building using a two-point suspension scaffold. After working for 1 1/2 hours at the 4th floor level with safety belts and lifelines attached, Employee #1 and the mason entered the 4th floor through the window. Employee #1 directed the laborer and mason to raise the scaffold to the 5th floor level while he walked to the roof. He directed them to hold the pull lines while he climbed over the parapet, descended by a safety line to the working surface, and proceeded to tie off each line to an eye on the saddle supporting the scaffold. Employee #1 failed to put on his safety belt, which was connected to the safety line and lying over the top rail on the scaffold. Each coworker held the pull until the foreman took control. They slacked off each line after a verbal affirmation that the foreman had taken control of each pull line. At 9:40 a.m., both workers heard a noise and returned to the 4th floor window to find that Employee #1 had fallen off the scaffold after it had detached from the hooks and was hanging in a vertical position from the east hook. Employee #1 died at 12:17 p.m. at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106757461 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |