Accident Summary Nr: 170114789 - Employee killed when falls and is struck by chimney block
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106991078 | 09/10/1993 | 1741 | 0 | Pagan Metal Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to push an approximately 90 lb chimney block up a 4:12 pitch roof surface. He lost his footing and slid down, then off, the roof. Employee #1 fell approximately 10 ft 3 in. to the ground. The chimney block slid off the roof and landed on Employee #1's head, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106991078 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |