Accident Summary Nr: 170114789 - Employee killed when falls and is struck by chimney block

Accident Summary Nr: 170114789 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 09/10/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10699107809/10/199317410Pagan Metal Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to push an approximately 90 lb chimney block up a 4:12 pitch roof surface. He lost his footing and slid down, then off, the roof. Employee #1 fell approximately 10 ft 3 in. to the ground. The chimney block slid off the roof and landed on Employee #1's head, killing him.

Keywords: HEAD, ROOF, WORK RULES, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, STRUCK BY, LOST BALANCE, CHIMNEY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106991078 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported