Accident Summary Nr: 170114748 - Employee dies in fall through floor opening

Accident Summary Nr: 170114748 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 07/14/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11393768407/14/199317110Diflorio Mechanical Contractors, Inc.
11393770007/14/199315420Kiloch Development Corp.
11393894807/27/199355110Sam Dell Saturn, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was on the second floor trying to locate a water leak in existing plumbing. He was standing between a hot water heater and an unprotected floor opening measuring 44 in. wide by 60 in. long. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell sideways through the opening approximately 13 ft to the concrete floor. He died.

Keywords: ELDERLY, LOST BALANCE, UNGUARDED FL OPENING, CONSTRUCTION, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 113937684 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported
2 113937700 Occupation Not Listed
3 113938948 Occupation Not Listed