Accident Summary Nr: 170114714 - Employee overcome by carbon monoxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108802331 | 11/01/1993 | 4222 | 0 | B & D Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was stacking apples in a cold storage warehouse with a propane-powered forklift. The storage room was not well vented and Employee #1 was overcome by carbon monoxide. He was taken to Newark Wayne Hospital and admitted for treatment of carbon monoxide poisoning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108802331 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |