Accident Summary Nr: 170114698 - Employee dies after inhaling ammonia vapors
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
114102577 | 09/18/1993 | 4222 | 0 | K.M. Davies Cold Storage, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on September 17, 1993, Employee #1 was operating a forklift on the second floor of a cold storage warehouse. The floor collapsed and the forklift fell to the first floor. When the floor gave way, the ammonia refrigeration lines were severed and released a large amount of vapor, which killed Employee #1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 114102577 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |