Accident Summary Nr: 170114664 - DROWNED WHILE SWIMMING ACROSS A CANAL

Accident Summary Nr: 170114664 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 08/06/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10699096308/06/199348130New York Telephone Co.

Abstract: A TELEPHONE COMPANY WAS INSTALLING A TELEPHONE LINE ACROSS A BODY OF WATER (A CANAL). THE JOB CALLED FOR THE USE OF A CABLE CAR SUSPENDED FROM THE SUSPENSION CABLE TO PULL A DRAW LINE OVER THE WATER. THE DRAW LINE WAS THEN TO BE USED TO PULL THE FIBER-OPTIC CABLE. HOWEVER, AN EMPLOYEE DECIDED TO SWIM ACROSS WITH THE LINE TIED AROUND HIS WAIST. THE EMPLOYEE ENTERED THE CANAL ON ITS SOUTH SIDE AND SWAM ABOUT 150 FEET. HE THEN CALLED FOR HELP AND IMMEDIATELY WENT UNDER THE WATER. A FIRE DEPARTMENT'S RESCUE TEAM RECOVERED THE EMPLOYEE'S BODY ABOUT 35 MINUTES LATER. RESUSCITATION EFFORTS WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. THE EMPLOYEE HAD DROWNED.

Keywords: CANAL, DROWN, LIFE JACKET, SWIM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106990963 Fatality Asphyxia Telephone line installers and repairers