Accident Summary Nr: 170114631 - Employee injured when entangled in chain and sprocket

Accident Summary Nr: 170114631 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 07/23/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10049406107/23/199379990Wonderful World Of Amusement

Abstract: Employee #1, an 18-year-old, was drawn into the drive assembly of an amusement ride and became entangled in the sprocket and chain. He sustained chest and arm injuries and was hospitalized.

Keywords: CHAIN, CHEST, SPROCKET, AMUSEMENT RIDE, ARM, ENTANGLED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100494061 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported