Accident Summary Nr: 170114607 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 170114607 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 07/02/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11393741107/06/199332730E.W. Carle & Sons, Inc.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE HAD PLACED HIS BOOM TRUCK (FOR TRANSPORTING CONCRETE BLOCK) IN THE BLOCK YARD, LOCATED ON THE NORTHWEST SIDE OF THE COMPANY PROPERTY. THE EMPLOYEE THEN RAISED THE BOOM, AND IT CONTACTED A 12-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, TRUCK BOOM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 113937411 Fatality Electric Shock Truck drivers, heavy