Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170114599 - Employee Sustains Fractures When Backed Over By Bulldozer

Accident Summary Nr: 170114599 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 05/23/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10880189505/23/199416110Bat Con, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on May 19, 1994, employees were working on the reconstruction of a city street. An employee was operating a Case 450C bulldozer to level crushed stone to the proper grade. Employee #1 was checking the grade for proper height by kneeling down in the approximate center of the street and using a ruler and lock level. The bulldozer operator was backgrading the crushed stone with a blade and was backing the bulldozer. The bulldozer backed over Employee #1. He suffered a fractured left ankle, lower left leg, and left hand. The bulldozer was not equipped with a reverse signal alarm or any other warning devices and did not have an obstructed rear view.

Keywords: back-up alarm, fracture, construction, bulldozer, hand, ankle, backing up, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108801895 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported