Accident Summary Nr: 170114516 - Employee killed when struck by service truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106153273 | 02/04/1993 | 5541 | 0 | Lounsberry Truck Stop |
Abstract: At approximately 8:43 a.m. on February 2, 1993, Employee #1 had parked his service truck next to a disabled tractor trailer that was parked on the shoulder of a highway. While Employee #1 attempted to jump start the disabled tractor trailer, his service truck, which was parked in the driving lane, was struck in the rear by an oncoming vehicle. Employee #1 was standing alongside of the service truck and was thrown approximately 20 ft. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106153273 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |