Accident Summary Nr: 170114508 - Employee killed in fall through skylight opening

Accident Summary Nr: 170114508 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 04/07/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11410397104/07/199317610D.B.A. D & G Construction

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on April 7, 1993, Employee #1 and a coworker were cutting a skylight opening in a steel roof deck approximately 29 ft above grade. Three sides of the opening had been cut. For some reason, Employee #1 stepped onto the partially cut opening and fell through. He was killed.

Keywords: SKYLIGHT, FRACTURE, ROOF, ROOF DECKING, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, NECK, ROOF OPENING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114103971 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported