Accident Summary Nr: 170114508 - Employee killed in fall through skylight opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114103971 | 04/07/1993 | 1761 | 0 | D.B.A. D & G Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on April 7, 1993, Employee #1 and a coworker were cutting a skylight opening in a steel roof deck approximately 29 ft above grade. Three sides of the opening had been cut. For some reason, Employee #1 stepped onto the partially cut opening and fell through. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114103971 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |