Accident Summary Nr: 170114375 - Employees injured during flash fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107688665 | 08/10/1990 | 2844 | 0 | Zotos International Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on August 8, 1990, as contaminated hair spray was dumped into a fiber drum, a flash fire occurred. It is believed that static electricity ignited the fire. Employees #1 through #5 were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107688665 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 107688665 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 107688665 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 107688665 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 107688665 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |