Accident Summary Nr: 170114359 - Garbage man killed when run over by truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170114359 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 12/18/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10765170512/22/198949530Jim Bonnell Trucking, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was riding on the right rear riding step of a rear loader garbage truck while it was backing up to the end of a dead end street. Employee #1 apparently slipped and fell onto the roadway and was run over by the right rear tandem dual wheels. He was killed.

Keywords: GARBAGE TRUCK, SLIP, FALL, RUN OVER, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107651705 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported