Accident Summary Nr: 170114342 - Employee killed when struck by felled tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101548840 | 02/07/1996 | 0851 | 0 | White Tree & Landscaping |
Abstract: Employee #1 was felling a tree that was approximately 26 in. in diameter. He was standing to the rear and slightly to the left of the tree and his backcut was approximately 3 to 4 in. above the ground. The tree fell and landed inside the crotch of a smaller 6 to 8 in. tree approximately 20 ft away, splitting it at the crotch. The felled tree then landed on another tree that had been previously cut and was lying at a perpendicular angle. Most of the weight of the felled tree was forward of the one it landed on, causing the butt end, which was closest to Employee #1, to jump approximately 20 ft in the air and strike him in the head and chest area. It came to rest on top of him and pinned Employee #1 to the ground with his legs folded under him against the base of another tree. An ambulance was called and Employee #1 was transported to a hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101548840 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |