Accident Summary Nr: 170114284 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101546224 | 08/07/1995 | 3433 | 0 | Fulton Thermal Corp. |
Abstract: An employee was using an electric welder for a MIG welding operation. The employee, who was perspiring heavily and whose clothing was soaked, was leaning inside a coil assembly. The remote contactor switch or the welding equipment had exposed wiring. Additionally, the welding machine's equipment grounding conductor was not continuous. The employee contacted the bare conductor and was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101546224 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |