Accident Summary Nr: 170114276 - Employee killed in fall from roof into dumpster
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101547966 | 08/11/1995 | 1761 | 0 | Binghamton Slag Roofing Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a laborer, was removing debris from an old build-up roof and throwing the material into a dumpster. He lost his footing and fell 21 ft into the dumpster. His head was fractured and he was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101547966 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |