Accident Summary Nr: 170114227 - Employee is killed in oven explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 170114227 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 01/13/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10154686901/13/199533210Mc Wane, Inc. Dba Kennedy Valve

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on January 13, 1995, Employee #1 was standing in front of the ACE heat cleaning oven, located near the northeast wall of the Old Brass Foundry. The oven was loaded with a basket of castings and three 5 gallon containers of the liquid flammable paint "Betacote." The oven, which was being used for a purpose for which it was not intended, exploded, killing the employee.

Keywords: FLAMMABLE LIQUID, OVEN, WORK RULES, PAINT, EXPLOSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101546869 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported