Accident Summary Nr: 170114227 - Employee is killed in oven explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101546869 | 01/13/1995 | 3321 | 0 | Mc Wane, Inc. Dba Kennedy Valve |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on January 13, 1995, Employee #1 was standing in front of the ACE heat cleaning oven, located near the northeast wall of the Old Brass Foundry. The oven was loaded with a basket of castings and three 5 gallon containers of the liquid flammable paint "Betacote." The oven, which was being used for a purpose for which it was not intended, exploded, killing the employee.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101546869 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |