Accident Summary Nr: 170114193 - Employee is struck and killed by flying rim parts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101547602 | 05/25/1995 | 4231 | 0 | Borello Trucking, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using an air impact wrench to tighten lug nuts and flanges of a three piece (multipiece) rim assembly he had just mounted on a dump truck. As he tightened the lugs, the wheel assembly violently separated, causing parts of the rim assembly to strike Employee #1. The force knocked his body backward approximately 50 feet. Parts of the employee's skull were removed and his brain was completely removed from his skull. The investigation revealed that the parts of the rim assembly were mismatched. The employer did not have a wheel/rim matching chart or manufacturer's guidelines.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101547602 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |