Accident Summary Nr: 170114136 - Employee dies after crushed by front end loader

Accident Summary Nr: 170114136 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 07/04/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10154979807/06/199526210Newton Falls Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers, maintenance employees at a paper manufacturing facility, were repairing an outlying dirt access road by placing crushed stone on a soft sandy area of road that made travel difficult. The stone had been dumped from a truck and Employee #1 was using the bucket of a Caterpillar front end loader, model 944A, to level the stone. Apparently, he backed the front end loader over the edge of a 6 ft high embankment. The embankment gave way, causing the front end loader to tip over and crush Employee #1's head and upper body. He died the following day. The front end loader, manufactured in 1966, was not equipped with a ROPS. There were no witnesses to this accident.

Keywords: EMBANKMENT, HEAD, FRONT END LOADER, REPAIR, ROPS, CRUSHED, BACKING UP, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101549798 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported