Accident Summary Nr: 170114136 - Employee dies after crushed by front end loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101549798 | 07/06/1995 | 2621 | 0 | Newton Falls Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers, maintenance employees at a paper manufacturing facility, were repairing an outlying dirt access road by placing crushed stone on a soft sandy area of road that made travel difficult. The stone had been dumped from a truck and Employee #1 was using the bucket of a Caterpillar front end loader, model 944A, to level the stone. Apparently, he backed the front end loader over the edge of a 6 ft high embankment. The embankment gave way, causing the front end loader to tip over and crush Employee #1's head and upper body. He died the following day. The front end loader, manufactured in 1966, was not equipped with a ROPS. There were no witnesses to this accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101549798 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |