Accident Summary Nr: 170114078 - Employee killed in fall through roof opening

Accident Summary Nr: 170114078 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 09/02/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1767147009/04/199217610Shue Roofing, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on September 2, 1992, Employee #1 was replacing a 4 ft by 8 ft by 3/4 in. temporary plywood cover that was over a 3 ft by 3 ft roof opening with a 3 ft 6 in. by 3 ft 6 in. by 3/4 in. plywood cover. He fell approximately 27 ft through the opening to the floor. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: ROOF, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ROOF OPENING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17671470 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported