Accident Summary Nr: 170114045 - Employee killed when loader skids over side of bridge
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
113923619 | 12/17/1990 | 1611 | 0 | Cortland Asphalt Products |
106163587 | 01/15/1991 | 2951 | 0 | Homer Materials |
106163595 | 01/03/1991 | 2951 | 0 | Polkville Crushed Stone |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a Caterpillar model 966C front end loader, serial #76J6638, westbound crossing a bridge that spans Interstate 81 in Homer, NY. Employee #1 was on his way to a job site. The bridge surface was slippery due to snow and ice. Employee #1 apparently lost control of the vehicle when he veered into the eastbound lane, steered right to avoid oncoming vehicles, and went over the north side of the bridge, landing upside down on the edge of Route 81's northbound lanes. The loader and Employee #1 fell approximately 23 ft to the road surface. It was determined by investigation that the loader was missing a brake chamber and mounting bracket assembly on the right front wheel. Employee #1 sustained multiple blunt traumatic injuries and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 113923619 | Fatality | Fracture | Excavating and loading machine operators | ||
2 | 106163587 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 106163595 | Occupation Not Listed |