Accident Summary Nr: 170114037 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree

Accident Summary Nr: 170114037 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 10/18/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10986294610/19/199024110E.R. Nason

Abstract: Employee #1 was felling approximately 80 to 100 ft high red and white pine trees. He had cut and left three trees lodged in the standing position and was backcutting another tree. One of the lodged trees, approximately 70 ft away, fell, striking him across his neck and shoulder. He died.

Keywords: SHOULDER, TREE FELLING, WORK RULES, LODGED TREE, NECK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109862946 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported