Accident Summary Nr: 170113021 - Employee dies after falling through roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113939797 | 07/12/1994 | 1795 | 0 | Asbestos Control Services, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a group of construction employees who were removing a built up flat roof containing asbestos.They were using hand tools and had initially been working from metal decking. Employee #1 fell through a weak spot on the gypsum roof deck. He fell 31 7/10 ft to the concrete floor and received severe skull fractures, among other injuries, from which he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113939797 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |