Accident Summary Nr: 170113013 - Employees injured when scaffold collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 170113013 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 05/02/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10880290105/03/199417610America Construction Co.

Abstract: At approximately 12:05 p.m. on May 2, 1995, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were working on a pump jack scaffold at a height of 24 feet installing aluminum siding, fascia, and soffit. One of the pump jack poles snapped while the employees were standing on an aluminum plank. The employees fell to the hard packed dirt. Employee #1 suffered chest injuries, including broken ribs and internal bruising, back injuries, and broken fingers. Employee #2 suffered a severely broken wrist, arm, and pelvis. Employee #3 suffered a broken back (fused disc) and chest injuries. The investigation unearthed a number of problems, including inadequate bracing, overloading, and inadequately built poles.

Keywords: FRACTURE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, OVERLOADED, CONSTRUCTION, PUMP JACK SCAFFOLD, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, BACK, BRACE, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108802901 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
2 108802901 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
3 108802901 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported