Accident Summary Nr: 170113013 - Employees injured when scaffold collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108802901 | 05/03/1994 | 1761 | 0 | America Construction Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:05 p.m. on May 2, 1995, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were working on a pump jack scaffold at a height of 24 feet installing aluminum siding, fascia, and soffit. One of the pump jack poles snapped while the employees were standing on an aluminum plank. The employees fell to the hard packed dirt. Employee #1 suffered chest injuries, including broken ribs and internal bruising, back injuries, and broken fingers. Employee #2 suffered a severely broken wrist, arm, and pelvis. Employee #3 suffered a broken back (fused disc) and chest injuries. The investigation unearthed a number of problems, including inadequate bracing, overloading, and inadequately built poles.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108802901 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 108802901 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 108802901 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |