Accident Summary Nr: 170112981 - EMPLOYEE BURNED BY STEAM FROM RUPTURED PIPE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114110125 | 01/19/1994 | 4911 | 0 | Orange And Rockland Utilities |
Abstract: An employee was thawing a frozen pipe that was under pressure. The pipe apparently ruptured, and the employee was burned by the outgoing steam. He sustained multiple burns and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114110125 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Power plant operators |