Accident Summary Nr: 170112965 - EMPLOYEE'S HAND AMPUTATED IN WOOD CHIPPER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114110117 | 12/09/1993 | 0783 | 0 | Lowell J. Bastianelli |
Abstract: An employee's right hand was amputated by a wood chipper. He was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114110117 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Forestry workers, except logging |