Accident Summary Nr: 170112932 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU DUMP TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106987829 | 06/10/1992 | 1611 | 0 | Mcnamee Construction Corp. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS DIRECTING THE FILLING OF A HOPPER ATTACHED TO AN ASPHALT SPREADER. THE HOPPER WAS BEING FILLED FROM A 10-WHEELED MACK DUMP TRUCK. THE OPERATION WAS TAKING PLACE ON A HIGHWAY OVERPASS BENEATH A 4000-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. WHEN THE BED OF THE DUMP TRUCK WAS RAISED, IT CONTACTED THE POWER LINE, WHICH WAS ABOUT 17 FEET ABOVE THE PAVEMENT. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO HAD HIS HAND ON THE BODY OF THE DUMP TRUCK, WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106987829 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |