Accident Summary Nr: 170112932 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU DUMP TRUCK

Accident Summary Nr: 170112932 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 06/09/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10698782906/10/199216110Mcnamee Construction Corp.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS DIRECTING THE FILLING OF A HOPPER ATTACHED TO AN ASPHALT SPREADER. THE HOPPER WAS BEING FILLED FROM A 10-WHEELED MACK DUMP TRUCK. THE OPERATION WAS TAKING PLACE ON A HIGHWAY OVERPASS BENEATH A 4000-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. WHEN THE BED OF THE DUMP TRUCK WAS RAISED, IT CONTACTED THE POWER LINE, WHICH WAS ABOUT 17 FEET ABOVE THE PAVEMENT. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO HAD HIS HAND ON THE BODY OF THE DUMP TRUCK, WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, DUMP TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK BED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106987829 Fatality Electric Shock Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators