Accident Summary Nr: 170112924 - Employee killed in 51 ft fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
113939813 | 07/20/1994 | 1742 | 0 | Current Contracting Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was checking the work area, and was either entering or leaving a two-point suspension scaffold when the support line came untied. He was not using a safety belt or lifeline, and fell approximately 51 ft to the pavement. Employee #1 suffered severe internal injuries and died three days later in the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 113939813 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |