Accident Summary Nr: 170112890 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110604998 | 09/09/1992 | 1799 | 0 | Westchester Scaffold & Equipment Corp. |
| 110605011 | 09/08/1992 | 1761 | 0 | Higgins & Higgins Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:10 p.m. on September 4, 1992, Employee #1 was preparing to step onto an 18 ft wide by 36 ft high scaffold to access a roof. There were no guardrails installed and the planking was not secured. When Employee #1 stepped onto a scaffold plank, it moved and fell to the ground. Employee #1 fell with the plank and struck his head on a concrete window sill in the basement. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110604998 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 110605011 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |