Accident Summary Nr: 170112874 - Employee dies after falling from unguarded platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106988371 | 05/11/1992 | 2621 | 0 | Nice-Pak Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:10 a.m. on May 8, 1992, Employee #1 was on top of a 12 ft high by 4 1/2 ft long by 7 1/2 ft wide unguarded trailer platform unloading nonhazardous industrial waste from a pallet raised by a forklift into a container trailer. Employee #1 fell from the platform and struck his head on the pavement, suffering severe head and neck injuries. He was dead on arrival at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106988371 | Fatality | Fracture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |