Accident Summary Nr: 170112205 - Employee killed in fall through unsupported floor cover

Accident Summary Nr: 170112205 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 06/11/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10689141906/19/199116290Yonkers Contracting Company, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 stepped/fell onto an unsupported floor opening cover and fell 33 ft to a concrete floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized and died on June 11, 1991.

Keywords: COVER, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, UNSTABLE SURFACE, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106891419 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported