Accident Summary Nr: 170112197 - Employee dies after fall from ladder/retaining wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106891385 | 03/20/1991 | 1542 | 0 | Midway Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on January 18, 1991, Employee #1 was attempting to remove a pipe nipple from a pipe that was approximately 9 ft 6 in. above grade. He was standing either atop a 4 ft 10 in. retaining wall or atop an 8 ft stepladder that was leaned up against the retaining wall. When he fell, Employee #1 landed on the other side of the retaining wall (inside the tank farm) and struck his head. He was discovered unconscious and bleeding by a coworker and was taken by ambulance to the hospital. Employee #1 remained in a coma until his death on March 15, 1991.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106891385 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |