Accident Summary Nr: 170111371 - Employee crushed and killed by auger in sand hopper

Accident Summary Nr: 170111371 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 03/24/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11630140903/24/199701710Morse Brothers, Incorporated

Abstract: At 10:04 a.m. on March 24, 1997, Employee #1 reached inside a sand hopper, possibly to free a frozen ball of sand. The rotating agitator caught the left sleeve of his jacket, pulling him into the hopper. He was crushed and killed.

Keywords: CLOTHING, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, CRUSHED, AUGER, HOPPER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116301409 Fatality Other Occupation not reported