Accident Summary Nr: 170111348 - Employee killed in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 170111348 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 11/15/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30033748211/15/199617410Haines Construction Company, Incorporated

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 noon on November 18, 1996, Employee #1 was pointing the chimney of a private residence. He was working several feet from the roof's 48 ft high peak when he fell to the asphalt driveway. Employee #1 was killed. No safety belts, harnesses, lanyards, or safety lines were evident at the site.

Keywords: ROOF, LIFELINE, WORK RULES, SAFETY BELT, CONSTRUCTION, LANYARD, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300337482 Fatality Concussion Brickmasons and stonemasons